2020 Ringleaders

Miriam Bale Artistic Director, Indie Memphis Film Festival

Kamau Bilal Director, Baby Brother

Sarah-Tai Black Film Programmer, The Royal Cinema

Lyric C. Cabral Director, The Rashomon Effect

Julian Carrington Distribution Manager, Hot Docs

Dessane Lopez Cassell Editor of Reviews, Hyperallergic

Jason Fitzroy Jeffers Festival Director and Cofounder, Third Horizon Film Festival

Jon-Sesrie Goff Executive Director, The Flaherty

Allison Glenn Associate Curator, Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art

Martine Granby Producer of Workshops and Labs, UnionDocs

Robert Greene Director, Bisbee ‘17

Alana Hauser Coordinating Producer, NYT Op-Docs

Roseli Ilano Director of Community Engagement and Partnerships, Pop-Up Magazine

Amber Espinosa-Jones Manager of Outreach & Inclusion, Sundance Institute

Darol Kae Programming Assistant, ARRAY

David Magdael President, David Magdael & Associates

Lydia Ogwang Coordinator, TIFF Cinematheque

Sierra Pettengill Director, Graven Image

Bilal Qureshi Culture Writer and Radio Journalist, Film Quarterly

Jason Silverman Publications Editor, Telluride Film Festival

Brett Story Director, The Hottest August

Paul Sturtz Co-Founder, True/False Film Fest

Nicole Tsien Associate Producer, POV

Chloë Walter-Wallace Documentary Lab Manager, Firelight Media

Steve Witzig Associate Professor, UMass-Dartmouth and former print traffic controller for T/F

Stacey Woelfel Director, Jonathan B. Murray Center for Documentary Journalism

2019 Ringleaders

JEANELLE AUGUSTIN, coordinator of the Sundance Institute’s Documentary Film Program

MIRIAM BALE, artistic director of the Indie Memphis Film Festival

CECILIA BARRIONUEVO, artistic director of the Mar del Plata International Film Festival

NELSON CARVAJAL, video essayist and film critic

SAMARA GRACE CHADWICK, senior programmer at Points North Institute and Camden International Film Festival

ASHLEY CLARK, senior repertory and specialty film programmer at Brooklyn Academy of Music (BAM) and 2018 T/F Neither/Nor programmer-critic

ROONEY ELMI, founding editor and curator of SVLLY(wood)

CHLOE GBAI, shorts and streaming producer at AmDoc (POV)

MICAH GOTTLIEB, assistant programmer at the Quad Cinema

NIKKI HEYMAN, co-producer at AmDoc (POV)

ERIC HYNES, curator of film at the Museum of the Moving Image and the inaugural T/F Neither/Nor programmer-critic in 2013

JASON FITZROY JEFFERS, co-founder of Third Horizon and director of the Third Horizon Film Festival

LEIGH KOLB, programmer of the Riverside Short Film Festival and T/F screening committee member

MELISSA LYDE, founder and curator of Alfreda’s Cinema and the new media manager at Film Movement

EDWIN MARTINEZ, filmmaker, cinematographer, and editor (To Be Heard, T/F 2011)

NICK PINKERTON, film critic and 2016 T/F Neither/Nor programmer-critic

TRACY RECTOR, filmmaker, producer, and co-founder of Longhouse Media

JASON SILVERMAN, cinematheque director at the Center for Contemporary Arts Santa Fe

REA TAJIRI, filmmaker, visual artist, and associate professor of Film Media Arts at Temple University

CHLOE WALTERS-WALLACE, documentary lab manager at Firelight Media

CHASE WHITESIDE, filmmaker (América, T/F 2018)

STEVE WITZIG, associate professor at UMass-Dartmouth and former print traffic controller for T/F

STACEY WOELFEL, director of the Jonathan B. Murray Center for Documentary Journalism